10-year-old Male, Schnauzer

History: Lethargy, diarrhea and vomiting for several days.  The dog was thin and dehydrated.  Abnormal laboratory data included leukocytosis (21.1k/ul), anemia (5.0 M/ul), elevated creatinine (4.6 mg/dl), elevated BUN (>130 mg/dl) and hyperphosphatemia (>16.1 mg/dl). Images: Findings: •The prostate gland is enlarged and is causing cranial displacement of the urinary …

Read more